LEGAL GUIDE VOL 02.
[…] To prevent future legal entanglements, it's absolutely essential that you stay on top of the latest regulations.

FTC Influencer Guidelines 2023

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) published the Endorsement Guides in 2009 to assist advertisers, intermediaries, and endorsers with Section 5 of their regulations. Furthermore, it provides examples on how you can best adhere to these requirements so that advertisements relying upon your endorsements or testimonials can remain compliant.

According to 16 CFR 255.0(b) of the FTC Guides, an endorsement is defined as "any advertising message (including verbal statements, demonstrations, or depictions of the name, signature, likeness or other identifying personal characteristics of an individual or the name or seal of an organization) that consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views expressed by that party are identical to those of the sponsoring advertiser. The party whose opinions, beliefs, findings, or experience the message appears to reflect will be called the endorser and may be an individual, group, or institution."

FTC Compliance

FTC rules serve as a resource for social media influencers like you, granting you the opportunity to adhere to the law in a voluntary manner.